Our weekend events are not yet confirmed....

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS FOR 2019

Saturdays Events

Weekends Event Schedule

Timetable of Events

 

10.30am   Gelnfiddich Qualifying Heavy Events

1.00pm     LIGHT EVENTS – High Jump, Long, Jump, Triple Jump

                   HEAVY EVENTSLight & Heavy Hammers, Light & Heavy Stones,  Weight for distance and height.

                  British Caber Championship sponsored by “Morris’s Hotel” 

1.20pm     Massed Pipe Bands – Oldmeldrum RBL, Inverurie, Lonach, Ellon, Kintore & Huntly.

1.30pm     Official Opening by James Ingleby, Lord Lieutenant of Aberdeenshire

1.50pm     LIGHT EVENTS ‘Running’ – 90m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1600m

2.00pm    Meldrum 5 Miler

                  Display by Yee’s Hung Ga – Chinese Lion Dance

2.10pm     Start of Meldrum Mile kids race

2.15pm      Highland Dancing sponsored by “Flowline Specialists” 

                    Baby Show in the Marquee – trophies and rosettes for winners

                    Display by Inverurie Pipe Band

2.45pm      First pulls of the Tug O’War

                    Rollstud Drum Major Display – Flourish

                    Display by Kintore Pipe Band

3.00pm      Perfomance by Dean Spruce in the Marquee

3.05pm       Massed Pipe Bands

3.15pm        Display by Ellon Pipe Band

3.30pm       Display by Huntly Pipe Band

3.45pm       Rollstud Drum Major Display – Mace O’er the Banner

                     Display by Lonach Pipe Band

4.00pm       Yee’s Hung Ga – Chinese Lion dance

4.30pm       Display by Oldmeldrum RBL Pipe Band

5.00pm       Massed Pipe Bands

 

Please note all timings are approximate.

Pipe Bands                                         Pipe Major                    Tartan

1.20pm       Massed Bands

2.25pm       Inverurie                          David Webster                Ancient Leslie

2.45pm       Kintore                             Claire Napier                    Gordon

3.05pm       Massed Bands

3.15pm       Ellon                                  Willie Galbraith                Nicolson

3.30pm       Huntly                               Ian Stuart                          Gordon

3.45pm       Lonach Pipe Band           Alastair Laing                   Gordon

4.30pm       Oldmeldrum RBL             Barry Tough                    Gordon

5.00pm       Massed Bands